2016-2017 MBCA Award Winners

PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Central Boys Anthony Grzembski - Bartlett High School
North Boys Dimon Carrigan - Cambridge Ringe & Latin High School
South Boys Nickolas Timberlake - Braintree High School
West Boys Meikel Murray - Amherst High School

Central Girls Hannah Everidge - Wachusett Regional High School
North Girls Tessa Lafrance - Triton Regional High School
South Girls Sayawni Lassiter - Newton North High School
West Girls Ishanna Brown - Springfield Central High School


ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR TEAMS

Central Boys
Tyler Miller - Hopedale High School
Ryan Kaminsky - Murdock High School
Tyler Davern - Bartlett High School
Anthony Grzembski - Bartlett High School
 


North Boys
Jeff Marcellus - Boston Latin Academy
Victor Monegro - Boston Latin Academy
Colin McNamara - Arlington High School
Sean Prendergast - Melrose High School
 


South Boys
Kyle Condon - Norwood High School
Brent Doherty - North Attleboro High School
Ethan Walko - Milton High School
Kyle Murphy - Quincy High School
Liam O'Connell - Cohasset High School
Josh Macchi - Franklin High School


West Boys
Jack Cookish - Palmer High School

Central Girls
Elyssa Nicholas - Algonquin High School
Brittany Gibbons - St. Bernard's CC High School
Ariel Dubey - Millbury High School
Payton Sylvester - Doherty Memorial High School
Nell Trainor - Doherty Memorial High School


North Girls
Taylor Pinzone - Waltham High School
Erin Savage - Triton High School
Camille Tache - Bishop Fenwick High School
Eleni Laskaris - Mount Alvernia High School
Elizabeth Cronin - Mount Alvernia High School


South Girls
Kelly Fogarty - Walpole High School
Leanne Galanek - Plymouth North High School
Sarah King - Newton South High School
Joanna Needham - Milton High School
Mikayla Pucci - Hopkinton High School
 


West Girls
Olivia Cavanaugh - Smith Academy
Molley Duclos - Greenfield High School
Katy O'Connor - Hampshire Regional High School
Lexi Turgeon - Hampshire Regional High School
Lindsay Abel - Hampshire Regional High School

 

ALL SENIOR TEAMS

Central Boys
Brian Espanet - Hopedale High School
Nick Maselek - Sutton High School
Alex Bradley - St. John's High School
Calvin Keough - Groton-Dunstable High School
Eric Bjorn - Wachusett Regional High School


North Boys
Jakigh Dottin - Cambridge Ringe & Latin High School
Colin McNamara - Arlington School
Michael Boyd - Malden Catholic High School
Craig Thompson Jr. - Somerville High School
Kareem Octavian - Cambridge Ringe & Latin High School


South Boys
Carl Pierre - Boston College High School
Ulyen Coleman - Catholic Memorial High School
Calvin Cheek - Cathedral High School
Sam Goldberg - Mansfield High School
Luke Dagley - South Shore Christian Academy


West Boys
Sam'i Roe - Hopkins Academy
Josh Pressley - Springfield Central High School
Ryan McCarthy - Palmer High School
Elijah Davis - Northampton High School
Zach Crisafulli - Easthampton High School

Central Girls
Kylie Gallagher - Nipmuc High School
Erika Hall - Oakmont High School
Mikaela Mitchell - Millbury High School
Lexi Paquette - Quaboag Regional High School
Jill Petrie - Marlboro High School


North Girls
Sam Mancinelli - Bishop Fenwick High School
Luca Pellegrini - Mount Alvernia High School
Abbey Battaini - Haverhill High School
Taylor Pinzone - Waltham High School
Julie Fitzgerald - Winchester High School


South Girls
Jen Peel - Mansfield High School
Joie Grassi - Plymouth North High School
Jenny Worden - Abington High School
Katie Nelson - Bishop Feehan High School
Meaghan Donovan - Archbishop Williams High School


West Girls
Caolie Cavanaugh - Holyoke High School
Lauraine Joensen - Northampton High School
Kayla Henry - Belchertown High School
Cathy Jaracz - Chicopee Comprehensive High School
Katy O'Connor - Hampshire Regional High School