2015-2016 MBCA Award winners

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Central Boys Tyler Dion - Wachusett Regional High School
North Boys Josh Bradanese - Billerica Memorial High School
South Boys Brandon Twitty - Catholic Memorial High School
West Boys Tyrone Malone - Putnam Vocational Technical Academy

Central Girls Molly Terry - Notre Dame High School
North Girls Anna Kelly - Lexington High School
South Girls Brianna Herlihy - Braintree High School
West Girls Alyssa Stefanelli - Chicopee Comprehensive High School

 

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR TEAMS

Central Boys
Joseph Saba - St. Bernard's Central Catholic High School
Nichola Lukasevicz - St. John's High School
Dan Salvadore - Quabbin Regional High School
Michael Rapoza - Shepherd Hill Regional High School
Owen Quinn - Wachusett Regional High School


North Boys
Julian Nyland - Melrose High School
Justin Dorosh - North Reading High School
Clark Ewen - Arlington High School
Josn Baltavan - Billerica Memorial High School
Daniel Slebodnick - Arlington High School


South Boys
Joseph Kimball - Rockland High School
Robert Lowey - Foxboro High School
John "Jake" Cremmen - Milton High School
Nate Hollenburg - Newton North High School
Tim Kelly - Oliver Ames High School


West Boys
Bradley Hastings - Pioneer Valley Regional High School

Central Girls
Alana Keating - St. Bernard's Central Catholic High School
Keryn Reno - Milbury High School
Emily Flavin - North Middlesex High School

 


North Girls
Margaret Ammondson - Arlington High School
Anna Kelly - Lexington High School
Sydney Brennan - Bishop Fenwick High School
Kelly Pease - Mount Alvernia High School
Kerry Torpey - Mount Alvernia High School


South Girls
Sarah Dragon - Milton High School
Emily Peters - North Attleboro High School
Cailin Harrington - Westwood High School
Julianna Newell - Mansfield High School
Jackie Carchedi - Mansfield High School


West Girls
MacKenzie Pratt - Holyoke High School
Sadie Simons - Ware High School
Stephanie Guillen - Ludlow High School
Deanna Polcari - Murdock High School
Ashley Higgins - Smith Academy

 

ALL SENIOR TEAMS

Central Boys
Michael Rapoza - Shepherd Hill Regional High School
JJ Howland - Tantasqua Regional High School
Cal Howes - Maynard High School
Nick Lukasevicz - St. John's High School
Adam Floyd - St. John's High School


North Boys
Spencer Danforth - St. John's Preparatory School
Harry O'Neill - St. John's Preparatory School
Edwin Woods - Arlington Catholic High School
Anthony Burns - Arlington High School
Sam Traicoff - Beverly High School


South Boys
Jack Loughnane - Boston College High School
Stephen Norris - Rockland High School
Jonathan Duvivier - Brockton High School
Michael Davis - Newton North High School
Matthew Hanna - Catholic Memorial High School


West Boys
Keiayvan Hayes - Putnam Vocational Technical Academy
Brad Hastings - Pioneer Valley Regional High School
Brett Morrison - Hopkins Academy
DeVante McCall - Amherst-Pelham High School
Raphael Coleman - Easthampton High School

Central Girls
Brittani LeBlanc - North Middlesex High School
Mya Mosley - Wachusett Regional High School
Jenna Plausse - Groton-Dunstable High School
Allie Smiley - Notre Dame High School
Monica Viapiano - Holy Name High School


North Girls
Colleen Corcoran - Bishop Fenwick High School
Mallory DeFeo - Arlington High School
Estelle Penta - Lowell Catholic High School
Sydney Brennan - Bishop Fenwick High School
 


South Girls
Nicole Jorgensen - Quincy High School
Stephanie Flynn - Hanover High School
Kyra Rose - Rockland High School
Lauren Manis - Bishop Feehan High School
Victoria Dean - Archbishop Williams High School


West Girls
Allyson Parker - Mahar Regional High School
Olivia Shapiro - Longmeadow High School
Sharon Robinson - Central High School
Jamie Staples - Amherst High School
Rudi Spano - West Springfield High School