2014-2015 MBCA Award winners

PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Central Boys Drew Vittum - St. John's High School
North Boys Isaiah McLeod - Cambridge Rindge & Latin High School
South Boys Guilien Smith - Catholic Memorial High School
West Boys Ty Nichols - Putnam Valley Technical Academy

Central Girls Gabrielle Guenther - Holy Name High School
North Girls Melissa Rogers - Arlington Catholic High School
South Girls Ashley Russell - Braintree High School
West Girls Meghan Sullivan - Granby Jr./Sr. High School
 

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR TEAMS

Central Boys
Jimmy Caffrey - Uxbridge High School
Cameron Halloran - Abby Kelley Foster Charter School
Jacob Lanpher - Quabbin Regional High School
Stephen Palecki - St. John's High School
Jaimorri Sander - Holy Name High School


North Boys
Jimmy Campbell - Hamilton-Wenham High School
Tyson Johnson - St. John's High School
Josh Lee - Arlington High School
Connor Merinder - Andover High School
Frank Roche - Arlington High School

 

South Boys
Kevin Conway - Milton High School
Mark Czeisler - Dover-Sherborn High School
Denis McAuliffe - Milton High School
John Russell - Sturgis Charter School
Chris Kyne - Oliver Ames High School

 

West Boys
Kyle Artus - Pioneer Valley Regional High School
Eric Pratt - Pioneer Valley Regional High School
Zachary Rinvil - Hampden Charter School of Science
Kevin Van Oudenhove - Easthampton Regional High School
Nick Batchelder - Hampshire Regional High School

Central Girls
Brooke Nadeau - Millbury High School
Tynetta Jerry - Doherty High School
Paige Spcker - Quabbin Regional High School 

 


North Girls
Meghan DeCourcey - Arlington High School
Talia DeLatto - Andover High School
Sophia Holmes - St. Mary's High School
Melissa Rogers - Arlington Catholic High School
Lexie Rose - Bishop Fenwick High School

 

South Girls
Margaret Corcoran - Milton High School
Jordan Frisbee - Monomoy Regional High School
Molly Reagan - Braintree High School
Ashley Russell - Braintree High School
Jessica Stoyle - Mansfield High School

 

West Girls
Kierra McCarthy - Ludlow High School
Alyssa Guyon - Ludlow High School
Catie Lipscomb - West Springfield High School
Meghan Sullivan - Granby Jr./Sr. High School
Katie Yagodzinski - Smith Academy
 

ALL SENIOR TEAMS

CENTRAL BOYS
Jared James - Tantasqua High School
Kevin Durkin - Wachusett Regional High School
Collin Bennett - Quabbin High School
Brendan Kittredge - Clinton High School
Richard Harrington - Sutton High School


NORTH BOYS
Connor Bennett - Wilmington High School
Kareem Davis - St. John's Prep High School
Karlens Joas - Malden Catholic High School
Connor Merinder - Andover High School
Miles Robinson - Arlington High School


SOUTH BOYS
Tommy Mobley - Newton North High School
Ryan Boulter - Mansfield High School
Frank Oftring - Bishop Feehan High School
Mike Boen - Mansfield High School
Ryan Carney - Oliver Ames High School


WEST BOYS
Ki Shaun Monroe - Putnam Vocational Technical Academy
Kevon Malcolm - Springfield High School of Science & Technology
Isaac Siegal - Amherst High School
DeVante Wardell - Holyoke High School
Jon Garcia - Putnam Vocational Technical Academy

CENTRAL GIRLS
Amy Haven - Sutton High School
Brittany Herring - Quaboag Regional High School
Kelly Poole - Nashoba Regional High School
Lindsay Werner - Groton-Dunstable Regional High School
Erin Cressman - Nashoba Regional High School


NORTH GIRLS
Colleen Caveney - Andover High School
Meghan DeCourcey - Arlington High School
Autumn Harrison - Cambridge Rindge & Latin High School
Madison Medina - Lowell Catholic High School
Arianna Oti - Waltham High School
 

SOUTH GIRLS
Bridget Herlihy - Braintree High School
Molly Reagan - Braintree High School
Catherine Harrison - Duxbury High School
Madison Jolin - Bishop Feehan High School
Katherine Tamulionis - Foxboro High School
 

WEST GIRLS
Ally Mishol - Longmeadown High School
Alyssa Guyon - Ludlow High School
Catie Lipscomb - West Springfield High School
Janaiya Sanchez - Sabis International Charter School
Tea Spellacy - Belchertown High School


 

COACHES OF THE YEAR

Central Boys
Division I - Bob Foley - St. John's
Division II - Bryan Riley - Marlborough
Division III - Gino Manzi - Uxbridge
Division IV - Jim Donnolly - Sutton


North Boys
Division I - Lance Dottin - Cambridge Ridge & Latin
Division II - John Bowler - Arlington
Division III - Ed Hickey - Pentucket Regional
Division IV - Doug Hoak - Hamilton Wenham


South Boys
Division I - Dave Perry - Quincy
Division II - Don Byron - Oliver Ames
Division III - Steve Carvalho - Old Rochester
ivision IV - Dean Duquette - Southeastern


West Boys
Division I - William Shepard - Putnam Academy
Division II - Pat Murphy - Longmeadow
Division III - Claud Salomao - Hampshire Regional
ivision IV - Gary Mullins - Turner Falls

Central Girls
Division I - Jim Hackenson - Shepherd Hill
Division II - Mark Hennelly - Groton-Dunstable
Division III - Steve Reno - Millbury
Division IV - Clifford Lanier - Quaboag Regional


North Girls
Division I - Amanda Mortelette - Arlington
Division II - Dave Brady - Arlington Catholic
Division III - Adam DeBaggis - Bishop Fenwick
Division IV - Tom Varnum - Lowell Catholic


South Girls
Division I - Kristen McDonnell - Braintree
Division II - Robert Sullivan - Duxbury
Division III - Matt Mahoney - Archbishop Williams
Division IV - David Fallon - Millis


West Girls
Division I - Paul Taylor - West Springfield
Division II - Jason Woodcock - Belchertown
Division III - Tom Burke - Granby Jr./Sr.
Division IV - Kari Manning - Putnam Academy


VICTORY CLUB

600 Victories
Barry Finneron - Holy Name

500 Victories
Jim Hackenson - Shephard Hill
Mike Perry - Cardinal Spellman

400 Victories
David Fazio - Andover
Mike LaBrie - Chicopee Comprehensive

300 Victories
Lance Dottin - Cambridge Ridge & Latin

200 Victories
Duane Corriveau - Wachusett/Shepherd Hill
Matt Freeman - Bishop Feehan
Tom Keane - Hopkinton
Claud Solomao - Hampshire Regional
Tom Varnum - Lowell Catholic
 

ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR

Tom Bailey - Marshfield
Ken Webster - St. John's 


LEO MILLER AWARD

Bill Gibbons Sr.