2013-2014 MBCA Awards

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Central Boys Kasheen Cunningham - South High School
North Boys Tyler Nelson - Central Catholic High School
South Boys Rocky DeAndrade - Mansfiels High School
West Boys David Murrell - Putnam Vocational Academy

Central Girls Brianna Frias - Holy Name High School
North Girls Maura Buckley - Arlington Catholic High School
South Girls Infiniti Thomas-Waheed - Newton North High School
West Girls Kendra Hicks - Springfield Central High School


ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR TEAMS

Central Boys
Alex Fisher - St. John’s High School
Tristan Cano - Millbury High School
Matt Morse - Burncoat High School
Brian Quin - Wachusett Regional High School
Mitchell Page - Uxbridge High School

Central Girls
Ama Biney - Holy Name High School
Jordan DeArmond - Westboro High School
Shannon Dewar - Grafton High School
Erin Messier - Sutton High School
Rebecca Thornburg - Millbury High School 

North Boys
Max Butterbrodt - St. John’s Prep High School
Aaron Hall - Central Catholic School
Liam McKersie - Arlington High School
John Roop - Arlington High School
Adrian Sharpe - Melrose High School

North Girls
Maura Buckley - Arlington Catholic High School
Alexandra Lomasney - Peabody High School
Nicole Rice - Woburn High School
Carolyn Scacchi - Peabody High School
Anna Smokovich - Arlington High School

South Boys 
Cormac Connors - Milton High School
Alex Nagle - Abington High School
Ryan Mariano - Abington High School
Chris Rodgers- Franklin High School
Joseph Byrnes - Ashland High School
Jordan Johnson - Milford High School

South Girls
Meghan Curtis - Notre Dame Academy
Amy McQuaid - Scituate High School
Colleen O’Brien - Braintree High School
Rebecca Olivieri - Fontbonne Academy
Madeline Plansky - Norwell High School

 

West Boys 
Dan Brandt - Easthampton High School
Mike Palaschak - Easthampton High School
Tom Palaschak - Easthampton High School
Myles Smith - Springfield Cathedral High School

West Girls
Jenn Gale - Hoosac Valley Regional High School
Meg Rodowicz - Hoosac Valley Regional High School
Jillian Scyocurra - Longmeadow High School
Rachel Wetstone - Longmeadow High School
Kristen Windoloski - Easthampton High School


All-Senior Teams

Central Boys
Jason Ganley - Northbridge High School
Zehmier Brown - Burncoat High School
Daniel Scavone - Auburn High School
Jose Hernandez - Fitchburg High School
Alex Fisher - St. John’s High School


North Boys
Joe Bertrand - Saugus High School
Khaniel Bruce - St. Clement High School
Nick Cambio - Central Catholic High School
Nick Cross - Beverly High School
Shane Farley - Burlington High School


South Boys 
James Fritson - Sharon High School
Ryan Fogarty - Walpole High School
Ryan Roach - Cardinal Spellman High School
Aidan James - Wellesley High School
Efthim Butka - North Quincy High School


West Boys
Dizel Wright? - Putnam Vocational High School
Louis Rodriquez - East Longmeadow High School
Tyler Desrosiers - Agawam High School
Justin White - Holyoke High School
Nelson Zayas - Sabis Charter School

Central Girls
Amanda Murphy - Algonauin Regional High School
Cecilia Burke - Nashoba High School
Elizabeth Grip - Shrewsbury High School
Jess Korzec - Quaboag High School
Ama Biney - Holy Name High School


North Girls 
Jennie Mucciarone - St. Mary’s Lynn High School
Brianna Rudolph - St. Mary’s Lynn High School
Carolyn Scacchi - Peabody High School
Norma Waggett - Saugus High School
Amanda Williams - Central Catholic High School


South Girls
Lauren Petit - Medfield High School
Karlie O’Driscoll - Sharon High School
Lindsay Bumila - Coyle Cassidy High School
Brittany Stone - West Bridgewater High School
Olivia Conrad - Archbishop Williams High School


West Girls
Anna Walther - Northampton High School
Maya Kersetter - Northampton High School
Taj Lewis - Longmeadow High School
Amanda Calvo - Frontier Regional High School
Jennifer Gale - Hoosac Valley Regional High School