2011-2012 MBCA AWARD WINNERS
 

COACHES OF THE YEAR

Central Boys
Division I - Bob Foley - St. John's (Shrewsbury)
Division II - Dennis Dextradeur - Quabbin
Division III - Chris Reilly - Quaboag


North Boys
Division I -  Reggie Hobbs - Lexington
Division II - Hugh Colman - Brighton
Division III - Tom Sipsey - Whittier Tech
ivision IV - Scot MacKenzie - Lynnfield


South Boys
Division I - Dean O'Connor - Franklin
Division II - Tom Keane - Hopkinton
Division III - Mike Joyce - Martha's Vineyard
ivision IV - James Hauser - Cathedral


West Boys
Division I - Gary Mindell - Springfield Commerce
Division II - Chad Softic - Mahar Regional
ivision III - Tim Sheeham - Granby

Central Girls
Division I - Jim Oxford - Wachusett
Division II - Beth McNamara - Nashoba
Division III - Mike Dube - Bromfield


North Girls
Division I - Jim Tildsley - Andover
Division II - Kim Penney - Reading
Division III - John McNamara - Pentucket
Division IV - Dick Barriss - Shawsheen Tech


South Girls
Division I - Kristen McDonnell - Braintree
Division II - Brain Buckley - Scituate
Division III - Jeff Perry - Fairhaven
Division IV - David Harrison - Greater New Bedford Vocational Tech
 

West Girls
Division I - Tom Brassil - Holyoke
Division II - Shawn Gersbach - Palmer
Division III -  Bernie Dulak - Ware

 

VICTORY CLUB

500 Victories
Jim Daley - Whitman-Hanson

400 Victories
Pat Murphy - North Middlesex
William Rigali - Holyoke

300 Victories
Jim Reynolds - Doherty

200 Victories
Tom Goyette - Tantasqua
Rick Kilpatrick - Acton-Boxborough
Clare Murphy - Fontbonne
Steve Reno - Millbury
 

ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR

Central Boys Bryan Baxter - St. Bernard's
North Boys Matt Murphy - Burlington
South Boys Art Goyette - Westport
West Boys Paul Chmura - Springfield Central

Central Girls Mark Roy - North Middlesex
North Girls Jim DeBenedictis - Reading
South Girls Matt Lewis - Cohasset
West Girls Kevin Kinne - Longmeadow


PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

Dennis Hunt - Marlboro
Bill Miller - I.A.A.B.O Basketball Official
Richard Riley - Marlboro
 

LEO MILLER AWARD

Mark Donahue - Uxbridge


PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Central Boys David Mercier - Milford
North Boys Isaiah Nelson - North Andover
South Boys Tyler Gibson - Rockland
West Boys Kamari Robinson - Springfield Central

Central Girls Aretha Sullivan - Main South
North Girls Olivia Healy - Reading
South Girls Kelly Martin - Scituate
West Girls Stephanie Young - Lee