2009-2010 MBCA AWARD WINNERS
 

COACHES OF THE YEAR

Central Boys
Division I - Adrian Machado - Shrewsbury
Division II - Tony Gannon - Clinton
Division III - Paul Howes - Maynard


North Boys
Division I - Rick Kilpatrick - Acton Boxboro
Division II - Tom Grassa - Lynn Classical
Division III - Doug Hoak - Wenham
Division IV - Corey McCarthy - New Mission


South Boys
Division I - Michael Vaughan - Mansfield
Division II - Paul Lundberg - Falmouth
Division III - Kevin Brogioli - Wareham
ivision IV - Carnell Suttles - Cathedral


West Boys
Division I - Tony Bergeron - East Longmeadow
Division II - Claude Humphrey - Belchertown
ivision III - Capus Gee - New Leadership Charter School  

Central Girls
Division I - Jim Hackenson - Shepherd Hill Regional
Division II - Steve Reno - Millbury
Division III - Tim Anderson - Sutton


North Girls
Division I - Jim Tildsley - Andover
Division II - Robert Ferrante - Framingham
Division III - Linda Martindale - Weston
Division IV - Lauren Dubois - Manchester by the Sea


South Girls
Division I - Mike Redding - Mansfield
Division II - Elaine Clement-Holbrook - Oliver Ames
Division III - Deirdre Savageau - Ashland
Division IV - John Levangie - Cohasset
 

West Girls
Division I - Crystal Murphy - Amherst Regional
Division II - Bernie Fontaine - Palmer
Division III - Gary Wellington - Lee

 

VICTORY CLUB


500 Victories
Bob Hohne - Old Rochester

400 Victories
John LeVangie - Cohasset
Mike Perry - Cardinal Spellman

300 Victories
Dennis Dextradeur - Quabbin
Brian Buckley - Scituate

200 Victories
Mark Pierce - St. Bernard’s
Kevin Brogioli - Wareham

 

ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR

Central Boys - Gerry Nowosacki - Shrewsbury
North Boys David Leary - Malden
South Boys Dick Lawless - Cohasset

West Boys Mike Larabee - Hoosac Valley Regional

Central Girls John Matheson - Wachusett Regional
North Girls Casey Grange & Elizabeth McCleary - Central Catholic
South Girls April Dingwell - Brockton
West Girls Vincent Villamaino - East Longmeadow



PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

Bob Muir - Auburn
Ernie Esposito - Uxbridge
 

LEO MILLER AWARD

Brad Monroe - Blackston-Millville Regional
 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Central Boys David White - St. John's (Shrewsbury)
North Boys Carson Desrosiers - Central Catholic
South Boys Greg Kelley - Newton North
West Boys Andre King - Sabis International Charter School

Central Girls Ali Tyburski - Sheppard Hill Regional
North Girls Katie Zenevitch - Central Catholic
South Girls Lauren Battista - Oliver Ames
West Girls Krista Ferrentino - East Longmeadow