2008-2009 MBCA AWARD WINNERS


COACHES OF THE YEAR

Central Boys
Division I Bob Foley St. John's (Shrewsbury)
Division II Mark Pierce St. Bernard's
Division III Jim Donnelly Sutton

 

North Boys
Division I Rick Nault Central Catholic
Division II Ed Scollan Westford Academy
Division III Paul Rouse Weston
Division IV David Brown Winthrop

 

South Boys
Division I Jeff Caron Durfee
Division II Sean LoPresti Milton
Division III Don Byron Abington
Division IV Bo Ruggiero Cohasset

 

West Boys
Division I Michael Labrie Springfield Central
Division II John Hickey Mohawk Regional
Division III James Mack Sabis International

Central Girls
Division I Jim Hackenson Shepherd Hill
Division II Steve Reno Millbury
Division III John Vayda Quaboag

 

North Girls
Division I Susan Downer Central Catholic
Division II Russ Coward Westford Academy
Division III Jack Hughes Swampscott
Division IV Barri Ann Alonzo Georgetown

 

South Girls
Division I Nicole Orlando Bridgew'er-Raynham
Division II Michael Barrett Notre Dame (H)
Division III Robert Sullivan Bourne
Division IV David Fallon Millis

 

West Girls
Division I Jay Fenlason Springfield Central
Division II Bernie Fontaine Palmer
Division III Bernie Dulak Ware


VICTORY CLUB

200 Victories
Cathy Gallant Acton-Boxboro


300 Victories
Don Byron Abington
Chris Flynn Blue Hills
Rich Gifford Avon
Marty Sanderson Frontier Regional


400 Victories
Jim Hackenson Shepherd Hill
Nick Papas Burlington


500 Victories
Barry Finneron Holy Name
Bob Fisher Marshfield
 

ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR

Central Boys Tom Bertonazzi Algonquin, Ryan Connor Wachusett
North Boys Mike Carr Lynn Englis
South Boys Eddie Sprissler Catholic Memorial
West Boys Patrick Murphy Longmeadow

Central Girls Ed Whalen Doherty
North Girls Jessica Gould Acton-Boxboro
South Girls Jen Clifford Whitman-Hanson
West Girls Maureen Leahy East Longmeadow


PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

Peter Gobis Sports Reporter, Attleboro Sun
Dan Ventura HS Sports Editor, Boston Herald
 

LEO MILLER AWARD

Robert Foley, St. John's (Shrewsbury)

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Central Girls Cailin Bullett - Milbury
North Girls Jaclyn Lyons - Reading
South Girls Mary Nwachukwu - Dighton-Rehoboth
West Girls (State POY) Bilqis Abdul-Quadir - New Leadership

Central Boys (State POY) Matt Labove - St. John's (Shrewsbury)
North Boys Mike Clifford - Bishop Fenwick
South Boys Mike Byron - Oliver Ames
West Boys Jarel Njiiri - Springfield Central