2007-2008 MBCA AWARD WINNERS

 

Central Boys
Division I Ilya Nicholas Marlboro
Division II Mark Donahue Uxbridge
Division III Charlie Noonan Bromfield

 

North Boys
Division I Charlie Micol Chelmsford
Division II Wayne Hanscom Marblehead
Division III Robert Hodnett Shawsheen Tech
Division IV Mike Rowinski Georgetown

 

South Boys
Division I Bob Boen Brockton
Division II Dennis Tobin Catholic Memorial
Division III Matt Poirier Scituate
Division IV Scott Boudreau Westport

 

West Boys
Division I Tim Allen Longmeadow
Division II Jeff Guiel South Hadley
Division III Marty Sanderson Frontier Reg.

COACHES OF THE YEAR 

Central Girls
Division I Scott Kittredge Westboro
Division II Steve Reno Millbury
Division III John Vayda Quaboag

  

North Girls
Division I Jim Tildsley Andover
Division II Kim Penny Reading
Division III Sean McInnis Weston
Division IV John Skogstrom Minuteman Reg.

 

South Girls
Division I Mickey Gonsalves New Bedford
Division II Kristen Cieri Wellesley
Division III Dave Brogioli Fairhaven
Division IV John Levangie Cohasset

  

West Girls
Division I Eric Maurer East Longmeadow
Division II Bernie Fontaine Palmer
Division III Fred Lafave Lenox

 
VICTORY CLUB 

200 Victories
Ed Capstick Doherty

300 Victories
Dick Bliss Hopkinton
Mike Labrie Springfield Central

400 Victories
John Cody Bedford
Mike McVeigh North Andover

500 Victories
Laney Clement-Holbrook Oliver Ames

 
ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR

Central Boys Michael Jordan Marlboro
North Boys Jim Bakeman Austin Prep
South Boys Don Edwards Hull
West Boys Lee Mollison Hampshire Reg.

Central Girls Christine Ahern Uxbridge
North Girls Kristin Heil Peabody
South Girls Kaitlyn St. George Scituate
West Girls Jim Girotti Minnechaug 


PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

Tom Ford MIAA
Mike Kane MIAA 


LEO MILLER AWARD

John Franceschini Quincy 


PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Central Boys Brian Vayda - Tantasqua
North Boys (State POY) Adrian Gonzalez - Central Catholic
South Boys Jake O'Brien - BC High
West Boys Joe Ragland - West Springfield

Central Girls (State POY) Jewel White - Doherty
North Girls Ashley Rivera - Lowel
South Girls Taryn Johnson - Brockton
West Girls Felicia Barron - Springfield Central